- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- H6560 vs ProPix 860
Acer H6560 vs Philips ProPix 860
What H6560 does better (4) and where ProPix 860 wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.5Picture3.5
4.9Setup & placement2.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
H6560ProPix 860
| H6560 | ProPix 860 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 114 mm | 99 mm | +15 mm |
| Width | 313 mm | 302 mm | +11 mm |
| Depth | 236 mm | 218 mm | +18 mm |
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 4.2 kg | −1.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is H6560 better than ProPix 860?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)5,200 lm vs 2,600 lm2×
- Built-in speakers (total output)10 W vs 5 W2×
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)18,000:1 vs 1,500:112×
- Weight2.75 kg vs 4.2 kg+53%
Why is ProPix 860 better than H6560?
- Light source life5,000 h vs 30,000 h6×
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Lamp | LED |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 5,200 lm | 2,600 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 18,000:1 | 1,500:1 |
| HDR support | No | — |
| 3D playback | Yes | — |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | 120 Hz | — |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.13:1 | 1.49:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.47:1 | — |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.5 m | 3.3 m |
| Smallest image size | 31″ | — |
| Largest image size | 300″ | — |
| Optical zoom | 2× | — |
| Lens shift | None | — |
| Autofocus | No | No |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 10 W | 5 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 290 W | — |
| Light source life | 5,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | 10,000 h | — |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 36 dB | — |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 27 dB | — |
| Weight | 2.75 kg | 4.2 kg |
| Width | 313 mm | 302 mm |
| Height | 114 mm | 99 mm |
| Depth | 236 mm | 218 mm |
| Colours | White | — |








