- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- TH575 vs 4K400x
BenQ TH575 vs Optoma 4K400x
What TH575 does better (4) and where 4K400x wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
TH5754K400x
| TH575 | 4K400x | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 120 mm | 118 mm | +2 mm |
| Width | 296 mm | 315 mm | −19 mm |
| Depth | 221 mm | 270 mm | −49 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 3.5 kg | −1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TH575 better than 4K400x?
- Automatic keystone correctionYes · 4K400x: No
- Light source life6,000 h vs 4,000 h+50%
- Weight2.5 kg vs 3.5 kg+40%
- Power consumption260 W vs 305 W+17%
Why is 4K400x better than TH575?
- Resolution (on screen)1920 × 1080 (Full HD) vs 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)3,800 lm vs 4,000 lm+5%
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)15,000:1 vs 1,000,000:166.7×
- Fan noise34 dB vs 28 dB+21%
- Audio outputNo · TH575: Yes
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2+43%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | — | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Lamp | — |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 3,800 lm | 4,000 lm |
| Native contrast ratio | 15,000:1 | — |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 15,000:1 | 1,000,000:1 |
| HDR support | — | Yes |
| Colour gamut (Rec.709) | 88% | — |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | — | Yes |
| 3D playback | Yes | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Input lag | 16.7 ms | — |
| Maximum refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Game / low-latency mode | — | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.49:1 | 1.5:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.64:1 | 1.66:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 3.3 m | 3.32 m |
| Smallest image size | — | 33″ |
| Largest image size | — | 300″ |
| Optical zoom | 1.1× | — |
| Lens shift | — | None |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 10 W | 10 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | No | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 260 W | 305 W |
| Light source life | 6,000 h | 4,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | 10,000 h | 15,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 34 dB | 28 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 29 dB | 26 dB |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 3.5 kg |
| Width | 296 mm | 315 mm |
| Height | 120 mm | 118 mm |
| Depth | 221 mm | 270 mm |
| Colours | White | White |








