- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- TH575 vs X1-4K
BenQ TH575 vs ViewSonic X1-4K
What TH575 does better (3) and where X1-4K wins (10) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
TH575X1-4K
| TH575 | X1-4K | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 120 mm | 121 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 296 mm | 355 mm | −59 mm |
| Depth | 221 mm | 244 mm | −23 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 3.6 kg | −1.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TH575 better than X1-4K?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)3,800 lm vs 2,150 lm+77%
- Automatic keystone correctionYes · X1-4K: No
- Weight2.5 kg vs 3.6 kg+44%
Why is X1-4K better than TH575?
- Resolution (on screen)1920 × 1080 (Full HD) vs 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Light source life6,000 h vs 30,000 h5×
- Maximum refresh rate120 Hz vs 240 Hz2×
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)15,000:1 vs 3,000,000:1200×
- Audio outputNo · TH575: Yes
- Built-in speakers (total output)10 W vs 12 W+20%
- Optical zoom1.1× vs 2×+82%
- Fan noise34 dB vs 33 dB+3%
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2+43%
- Power consumption260 W vs 236 W+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | — | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Lamp | LED |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 3,800 lm | 2,150 lm |
| Native contrast ratio | 15,000:1 | — |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 15,000:1 | 3,000,000:1 |
| HDR support | — | Yes |
| Colour gamut (Rec.709) | 88% | — |
| 3D playback | Yes | — |
| Gaming | ||
| Input lag | 16.7 ms | — |
| Maximum refresh rate | 120 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Game / low-latency mode | — | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.49:1 | 1.15:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.64:1 | 1.5:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 3.3 m | 2.55 m |
| Smallest image size | — | 60″ |
| Largest image size | — | 150″ |
| Optical zoom | 1.1× | 2× |
| Lens shift | — | Vertical |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 10 W | 12 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Built-in smart platform | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | Yes |
| Internal storage | — | 16 GB |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | No | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 260 W | 236 W |
| Light source life | 6,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | 10,000 h | — |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 34 dB | 33 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 29 dB | 29 dB |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 3.6 kg |
| Width | 296 mm | 355 mm |
| Height | 120 mm | 121 mm |
| Depth | 221 mm | 244 mm |
| Colours | White | Black |








