- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- TK700ST vs Mars Pro 2
BenQ TK700ST vs Dangbei Mars Pro 2
What TK700ST does better (5) and where Mars Pro 2 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.5Picture5.0
7.1Gaming & inputs8.1
5.7Setup & placement7.6
2.1Smart features & sound7.5
2.7Noise, lifetime & portability9.3
Why is TK700ST better than Mars Pro 2?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)3,000 lm vs 2,450 lm+22%
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)10,000:1 vs 3,000:13.3×
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
- Largest image size300″ vs 200″+50%
- Weight3.1 kg vs 3.99 kg+29%
Why is Mars Pro 2 better than TK700ST?
- Built-in speakers (total output)5 W vs 24 W4.8×
- Light source life4,000 h vs 30,000 h7.5×
- Maximum refresh rate120 Hz vs 240 Hz2×
- AutofocusNo · TK700ST: Yes
- Fan noise34 dB vs 24 dB+42%
- Power consumption305 W vs 150 W2×
- Ethernet (LAN)No · TK700ST: Yes
- HDMI version2 vs 2.1+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Lamp | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 3,000 lm | 2,450 lm |
| Native contrast ratio | 10,000:1 | — |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 10,000:1 | 3,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | HLG | HDR10+, HDR10, HLG |
| Colour gamut (Rec.709) | 96% | — |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | — | Yes |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Input lag | 4.2 ms | — |
| Maximum refresh rate | 120 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Game / low-latency mode | — | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 0.9:1 | 1.27:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.08:1 | — |
| Throw type | Short throw (0.4–1.0:1) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 1.99 m | 2.81 m |
| Smallest image size | 30″ | 60″ |
| Largest image size | 300″ | 200″ |
| Optical zoom | 1.2× | — |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | No | Yes |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Obstacle avoidance | — | Yes |
| Automatic screen fit | — | Yes |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 5 W | 24 W |
| Dolby Audio / Dolby Digital Plus | — | Yes |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
| DTS | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | — | Google TV |
| Built-in smart platform | — | Yes |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | Yes |
| Chromecast built-in | — | Yes |
| Internal storage | — | 32 GB |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| HDMI version | 2 | 2.1 |
| HDMI eARC | Yes | Yes |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | Yes |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 305 W | 150 W |
| Light source life | 4,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | 15,000 h | — |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 34 dB | 24 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 28 dB | — |
| Weight | 3.1 kg | 3.99 kg |
| Width | 312 mm | — |
| Height | 110 mm | — |
| Depth | 246 mm | — |
| Colours | White, Black | Black |









