- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- V5010i vs UHZ35
BenQ V5010i vs Optoma UHZ35
What V5010i does better (5) and where UHZ35 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
V5010iUHZ35
| V5010i | UHZ35 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164 mm | 114 mm | +50 mm |
| Width | 760 mm | 274 mm | +486 mm |
| Depth | 358 mm | 216 mm | +142 mm |
| Weight | 13.2 kg | 4.2 kg | +9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is V5010i better than UHZ35?
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)2,500,000:1 vs 500,000:15×
- Fan noise28 dB vs 35 dB+25%
- Audio outputYes · UHZ35: No
- HDMI inputs3 vs 2+50%
- HDMI version2.1 vs 2+5%
Why is UHZ35 better than V5010i?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)2,500 lm vs 3,500 lm+40%
- Built-in speakers (total output)10 W vs 15 W+50%
- Light source life20,000 h vs 30,000 h+50%
- Weight13.2 kg vs 4.2 kg3.1×
- Ethernet (LAN)No · V5010i: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | — |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 2,500 lm | 3,500 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 2,500,000:1 | 500,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | — |
| HDR formats | HDR10+, HDR10, HLG | — |
| Colour gamut (Rec.709) | 100% | — |
| Colour gamut (DCI-P3) | 98% | — |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Input lag | 5 ms | — |
| Maximum refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Game / low-latency mode | Yes | — |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 0.25:1 | — |
| Throw type | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) | — |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 0.55 m | — |
| Optical zoom | — | 1.6× |
| Lens shift | None | — |
| Autofocus | — | No |
| Keystone correction | Yes | — |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | — |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 10 W | 15 W |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Android TV | — |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast built-in | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 2.1 | 2 |
| HDMI eARC | Yes | — |
| USB port | Yes | No |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | Yes |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | No |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 150 W | — |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 28 dB | 35 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | — | 28 dB |
| Weight | 13.2 kg | 4.2 kg |
| Width | 760 mm | 274 mm |
| Height | 164 mm | 114 mm |
| Depth | 358 mm | 216 mm |
| Colours | Black | White |









