- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- CO-FH01 vs BRAVIA Projector 7
Epson CO-FH01 vs Sony BRAVIA Projector 7
What CO-FH01 does better (3) and where BRAVIA Projector 7 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.7Picture6.6
4.6Setup & placement6.5
3.8Noise, lifetime & portability6.9
Why is CO-FH01 better than BRAVIA Projector 7?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)3,000 lm vs 2,200 lm+36%
- Weight2.4 kg vs 13 kg5.4×
- Power consumption270 W vs 295 W+9%
Why is BRAVIA Projector 7 better than CO-FH01?
- Resolution (on screen)1920 × 1080 (Full HD) vs 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Light source life6,000 h vs 20,000 h3.3×
- Lens shiftNone vs Vertical and horizontal
- Fan noise38 dB vs 24 dB+58%
- Native panel resolution1920 × 1080 (Full HD) vs 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- HDR supportNo · CO-FH01: Yes
- HDMI inputs1 vs 22×
- Ethernet (LAN)No · CO-FH01: Yes
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2.1+50%
- Optical zoom1.35× vs 1.6×+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| 4K method | — | Native 4K |
| Display technology | 3LCD | LCoS (SXRD / D-ILA) |
| Light source | Lamp | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 3,000 lm | 2,200 lm |
| HDR support | No | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.19:1 | 1.38:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.61:1 | 2.21:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.63 m | 3.06 m |
| Smallest image size | 26″ | — |
| Largest image size | 391″ | — |
| Optical zoom | 1.35× | 1.6× |
| Lens shift | None | Vertical and horizontal |
| Autofocus | No | No |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 5 W | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Android (not TV-certified) | — |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | Yes |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | No | No |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 270 W | 295 W |
| Light source life | 6,000 h | 20,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | 12,000 h | — |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 38 dB | 24 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 29 dB | — |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 13 kg |
| Width | 295 mm | — |
| Height | 87 mm | — |
| Depth | 211 mm | — |
| Colours | White | — |









