- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- EF-11 vs ML1080ST
Epson EF-11 vs Optoma ML1080ST
What EF-11 does better (3) and where ML1080ST wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
EF-11ML1080ST
| EF-11 | ML1080ST | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 65 mm | 68 mm | −3 mm |
| Width | 175 mm | 157 mm | +18 mm |
| Depth | 175 mm | 135 mm | +40 mm |
| Weight | 1.2 kg | 1 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is EF-11 better than ML1080ST?
- Automatic keystone correctionYes · ML1080ST: No
- Fan noise27 dB vs 28 dB+4%
- Largest image size150″ vs 100″+50%
Why is ML1080ST better than EF-11?
- Light source life12,000 h vs 30,000 h2.5×
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)1,000 lm vs 1,200 lm+20%
- Built-in speakers (total output)2 W vs 3 W+50%
- Power consumption102 W vs 57 W+79%
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2.1+50%
- Weight1.2 kg vs 1 kg+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Display technology | 3LCD | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 1,000 lm | 1,200 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 2,500,000:1 | — |
| HDR support | — | No |
| 3D playback | Yes | — |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | — | 240 Hz |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1:1 | 0.78:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.37:1 | — |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Short throw (0.4–1.0:1) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.21 m | 1.73 m |
| Smallest image size | 30″ | 60″ |
| Largest image size | 150″ | 100″ |
| Optical zoom | 1.36× | — |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | No | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 2 W | 3 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | No | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 102 W | 57 W |
| Light source life | 12,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 27 dB | 28 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 22 dB | 24 dB |
| Weight | 1.2 kg | 1 kg |
| Width | 175 mm | 157 mm |
| Height | 65 mm | 68 mm |
| Depth | 175 mm | 135 mm |
| Colours | Black | White |









