- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- Home Cinema 3 vs HZ45UST
GigaBlue Home Cinema 3 vs Optoma HZ45UST
What Home Cinema 3 does better (5) and where HZ45UST wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.3Picture6.5
4.3Gaming & inputs3.0
4.5Setup & placement2.9
9.3Noise, lifetime & portability6.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Home Cinema 3HZ45UST
| Home Cinema 3 | HZ45UST | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 151 mm | 124 mm | +27 mm |
| Width | 485 mm | 382 mm | +103 mm |
| Depth | 325 mm | 310 mm | +15 mm |
| Weight | 8.5 kg | 5.6 kg | +2.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Home Cinema 3 better than HZ45UST?
- Resolution (on screen)3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) vs 1920 × 1080 (Full HD)
- Light source life30,000 h vs 20,000 h+50%
- HDR supportYes · HZ45UST: No
- Fan noise29 dB vs 30 dB+3%
- Largest image size150″ vs 102″+47%
Why is HZ45UST better than Home Cinema 3?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)3,000 lm vs 4,200 lm+40%
- Audio outputNo · Home Cinema 3: Yes
- Weight8.5 kg vs 5.6 kg+52%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | — |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 3,000 lm | 4,200 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | — | 3,000,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | No |
| HDR formats | HDR10 | — |
| 3D playback | Yes | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Game / low-latency mode | Yes | — |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 0.25:1 | 0.25:1 |
| Throw type | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 0.55 m | 0.55 m |
| Smallest image size | 80″ | 87″ |
| Largest image size | 150″ | 102″ |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | No | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | — | 10 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Fire TV | — |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | — |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI version | — | 1.4 |
| HDMI eARC | Yes | — |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | Yes |
| VGA input | No | Yes |
| Audio output | No | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | — | 330 W |
| Light source life | 30,000 h | 20,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 29 dB | 30 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 25 dB | — |
| Weight | 8.5 kg | 5.6 kg |
| Width | 485 mm | 382 mm |
| Height | 151 mm | 124 mm |
| Depth | 325 mm | 310 mm |
| Colours | Black | White |









