- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- IRIS Ultra Max vs N1S Ultimate
JMGO IRIS Ultra Max vs JMGO N1S Ultimate
What IRIS Ultra Max does better (6) and where N1S Ultimate wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.3Picture9.6
9.5Setup & placement9.4
8.0Smart features & sound8.4
7.6Noise, lifetime & portability8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
IRIS Ultra MaxN1S Ultimate
| IRIS Ultra Max | N1S Ultimate | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 230 mm | 236 mm | −6 mm |
| Width | 308 mm | 241 mm | +67 mm |
| Depth | 274 mm | 203 mm | +71 mm |
| Weight | 6.7 kg | 1 kg | +5.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is IRIS Ultra Max better than N1S Ultimate?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)6,500 lm vs 3,300 lm+97%
- Lens shiftVertical vs None
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)10,000:1 vs 1,600:16.2×
- Internal storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
- Built-in speakers (total output)24 W vs 20 W+20%
Why is N1S Ultimate better than IRIS Ultra Max?
- Light source life20,000 h vs 30,000 h+50%
- Weight6.7 kg vs 1 kg6.7×
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2.1+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | — | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | — | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | — | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | RGB triple laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 6,500 lm | 3,300 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 10,000:1 | 1,600:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | Dolby Vision | HDR10, Dolby Vision |
| Dolby Vision | Yes | Yes |
| Colour gamut (BT.2020) | 110% | 110% |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | Yes | — |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Game / low-latency mode | — | Yes |
| VRR / ALLM | Yes | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | — | 1.2:1 |
| Throw type | — | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | — | 2.66 m |
| Smallest image size | 40″ | 40″ |
| Largest image size | 300″ | 300″ |
| Lens shift | Vertical | None |
| Autofocus | Yes | Yes |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in stand / gimbal | Yes | Yes |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 24 W | 20 W |
| Dolby Audio / Dolby Digital Plus | Yes | Yes |
| DTS | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Google TV | Google TV |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | Yes |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Chromecast built-in | Yes | Yes |
| Internal storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| HDMI eARC | Yes | Yes |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 240 W | 240 W |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 26 dB | 26 dB |
| Weight | 6.7 kg | 1 kg |
| Width | 308 mm | 241 mm |
| Height | 230 mm | 236 mm |
| Depth | 274 mm | 203 mm |
| Colours | Black | Grey, Black |









