- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- IRIS Ultra Max vs UHZ78LV
JMGO IRIS Ultra Max vs Optoma UHZ78LV
What IRIS Ultra Max does better (4) and where UHZ78LV wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.3Picture9.4
7.6Noise, lifetime & portability8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
IRIS Ultra MaxUHZ78LV
| IRIS Ultra Max | UHZ78LV | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 230 mm | 171 mm | +59 mm |
| Width | 308 mm | 498 mm | −190 mm |
| Depth | 274 mm | 331 mm | −57 mm |
| Weight | 6.7 kg | 11.5 kg | −4.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is IRIS Ultra Max better than UHZ78LV?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)6,500 lm vs 5,000 lm+30%
- Audio outputYes · UHZ78LV: No
- Fan noise26 dB vs 28 dB+8%
- Weight6.7 kg vs 11.5 kg+72%
Why is UHZ78LV better than IRIS Ultra Max?
- Light source life20,000 h vs 30,000 h+50%
- Ethernet (LAN)No · IRIS Ultra Max: Yes
- HDMI inputs2 vs 3+50%
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2.1+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | — | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | — | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | — | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 6,500 lm | 5,000 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 10,000:1 | — |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | Dolby Vision | HDR10+, Dolby Vision |
| Dolby Vision | Yes | Yes |
| Colour gamut (BT.2020) | 110% | — |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | Yes | — |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | — | 85 Hz |
| VRR / ALLM | Yes | — |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Smallest image size | 40″ | — |
| Largest image size | 300″ | 300″ |
| Optical zoom | — | 1.6× |
| Lens shift | Vertical | — |
| Autofocus | Yes | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | — |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | — |
| Built-in stand / gimbal | Yes | — |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 24 W | — |
| Dolby Audio / Dolby Digital Plus | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Google TV | — |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | — |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Chromecast built-in | Yes | — |
| Internal storage | 64 GB | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| HDMI eARC | Yes | — |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | Yes |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | No |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 240 W | — |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 26 dB | 28 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | — | 25 dB |
| Weight | 6.7 kg | 11.5 kg |
| Width | 308 mm | 498 mm |
| Height | 230 mm | 171 mm |
| Depth | 274 mm | 331 mm |
| Colours | Black | Black |









