- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- IRIS Ultra vs N1S
JMGO IRIS Ultra vs JMGO N1S
What IRIS Ultra does better (7) and where N1S wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Picture8.6
9.5Setup & placement8.7
8.0Smart features & sound6.8
7.6Noise, lifetime & portability8.4
Why is IRIS Ultra better than N1S?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)4,500 lm vs 900 lm5×
- Resolution (on screen)3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) vs 1920 × 1080 (Full HD)
- Built-in speakers (total output)24 W vs 10 W2.4×
- Lens shiftVertical vs None
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)7,000:1 vs 1,600:14.4×
- Internal storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
Why is N1S better than IRIS Ultra?
- Light source life20,000 h vs 30,000 h+50%
- Weight6.7 kg vs 2 kg3.4×
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2.1+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Native panel resolution | — | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Light source | Laser | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 4,500 lm | 900 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 7,000:1 | 1,600:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | Dolby Vision | HDR10 |
| Dolby Vision | Yes | — |
| Colour gamut (BT.2020) | 110% | — |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | Yes | — |
| Gaming | ||
| VRR / ALLM | Yes | — |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | — | 1.2:1 |
| Throw type | — | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | — | 2.66 m |
| Smallest image size | 40″ | — |
| Largest image size | 300″ | — |
| Lens shift | Vertical | None |
| Autofocus | Yes | Yes |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic screen fit | Yes | — |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 24 W | 10 W |
| Dolby Audio / Dolby Digital Plus | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Google TV | Google TV |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | Yes |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Chromecast built-in | Yes | Yes |
| Internal storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| HDMI eARC | Yes | — |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 240 W | — |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 26 dB | 26 dB |
| Weight | 6.7 kg | 2 kg |
| Width | 308 mm | — |
| Height | 230 mm | — |
| Depth | 274 mm | — |
| Colours | Black | Grey, White |









