- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- IRIS Ultra vs VisionMaster Pro 2
JMGO IRIS Ultra vs Valerion VisionMaster Pro 2
What IRIS Ultra does better (2) and where VisionMaster Pro 2 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Picture6.4
8.0Smart features & sound8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
IRIS UltraVisionMaster Pro 2
| IRIS Ultra | VisionMaster Pro 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 230 mm | 185 mm | +45 mm |
| Width | 308 mm | 260 mm | +48 mm |
| Depth | 274 mm | 216 mm | +58 mm |
| Weight | 6.7 kg | 7 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is IRIS Ultra better than VisionMaster Pro 2?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)4,500 lm vs 3,000 lm+50%
- Weight6.7 kg vs 7 kg+4%
Why is VisionMaster Pro 2 better than IRIS Ultra?
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)7,000:1 vs 15,000:12.1×
- Light source life20,000 h vs 25,000 h+25%
- Ethernet (LAN)No · IRIS Ultra: Yes
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2.1+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | — | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | — | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | — | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 4,500 lm | 3,000 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 7,000:1 | 15,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | Dolby Vision | HDR10+, HDR10, HLG, Dolby Vision |
| Dolby Vision | Yes | Yes |
| Colour gamut (BT.2020) | 110% | — |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | Yes | — |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Game / low-latency mode | — | Yes |
| VRR / ALLM | Yes | — |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Smallest image size | 40″ | 40″ |
| Largest image size | 300″ | 300″ |
| Lens shift | Vertical | — |
| Autofocus | Yes | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic screen fit | Yes | — |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 24 W | 24 W |
| Dolby Audio / Dolby Digital Plus | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Google TV | Google TV |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | Yes |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | — | Yes |
| Chromecast built-in | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Amazon Alexa |
| Internal storage | 64 GB | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| HDMI eARC | Yes | — |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | Yes |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 240 W | — |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 25,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 26 dB | — |
| Weight | 6.7 kg | 7 kg |
| Width | 308 mm | 260 mm |
| Height | 230 mm | 185 mm |
| Depth | 274 mm | 216 mm |
| Colours | Black | Black |









