- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- HU915QE vs X1000-4K
LG HU915QE vs ViewSonic X1000-4K
What HU915QE does better (3) and where X1000-4K wins (9) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
HU915QEX1000-4K
| HU915QE | X1000-4K | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 347 mm | 169 mm | +178 mm |
| Width | 680 mm | 757 mm | −77 mm |
| Depth | 128 mm | 291 mm | −163 mm |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 9.4 kg | +2.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is HU915QE better than X1000-4K?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)3,700 lm vs 2,200 lm+68%
- Automatic keystone correctionYes · X1000-4K: No
- HDMI version2.1 vs 2+5%
Why is X1000-4K better than HU915QE?
- Lens shiftNone vs Vertical
- Light source life20,000 h vs 30,000 h+50%
- Wi-FiNo · HU915QE: Yes
- Audio outputNo · HU915QE: Yes
- Fan noise30 dB vs 25 dB+20%
- Power consumption350 W vs 200 W+75%
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)2,000,000:1 vs 3,000,000:1+50%
- Weight12.2 kg vs 9.44 kg+29%
- Largest image size120″ vs 150″+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | LED |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 3,700 lm | 2,200 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 2,000,000:1 | 3,000,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | HDR10, HLG | HDR10 |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | Yes | Yes |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | — | 120 Hz |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 0.19:1 | 0.25:1 |
| Throw type | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 0.42 m | 0.55 m |
| Smallest image size | 90″ | 60″ |
| Largest image size | 120″ | 150″ |
| Lens shift | None | Vertical |
| Autofocus | No | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 40 W | 40 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | webOS (LG) | — |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | — |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | LG ThinQ | — |
| Internal storage | — | 16 GB |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI version | 2.1 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | Yes |
| VGA input | No | Yes |
| Audio output | No | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 350 W | 200 W |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | 30,000 h | — |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 30 dB | 25 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 26 dB | 23 dB |
| Weight | 12.2 kg | 9.44 kg |
| Width | 680 mm | 757 mm |
| Height | 347 mm | 169 mm |
| Depth | 128 mm | 291 mm |
| Colours | Beige | Black |









