- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- Largo4K HU70LS vs LS700-4K
LG Largo4K HU70LS vs ViewSonic LS700-4K
What Largo4K HU70LS does better (2) and where LS700-4K wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.0Picture7.9
4.1Setup & placement3.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Largo4K HU70LSLS700-4K
| Largo4K HU70LS | LS700-4K | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 95 mm | 157 mm | −62 mm |
| Width | 314 mm | 396 mm | −82 mm |
| Depth | 210 mm | 314 mm | −104 mm |
| Weight | 3.2 kg | 7.1 kg | −3.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Largo4K HU70LS better than LS700-4K?
- Light source life30,000 h vs 20,000 h+50%
- Weight3.2 kg vs 7.14 kg2.2×
Why is LS700-4K better than Largo4K HU70LS?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)1,500 lm vs 3,300 lm2.2×
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)150,000:1 vs 3,000,000:120×
- Largest image size140″ vs 300″2.1×
- HDMI inputs1 vs 22×
- Audio outputNo · Largo4K HU70LS: Yes
- Optical zoom1.2× vs 1.3×+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | LED | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 1,500 lm | 3,300 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 150,000:1 | 3,000,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | HDR10 | HDR10 |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | Yes | — |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | — | 120 Hz |
| Game / low-latency mode | — | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.2:1 | 1.13:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.5:1 | 1.47:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.66 m | 2.5 m |
| Smallest image size | 60″ | 60″ |
| Largest image size | 140″ | 300″ |
| Optical zoom | 1.2× | 1.3× |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | Yes | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | — | 2 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | webOS (LG) | — |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | — |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 2 |
| HDMI version | — | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | Yes |
| VGA input | No | Yes |
| Audio output | No | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | — | 260 W |
| Light source life | 30,000 h | 20,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | — | 34 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | — | 32 dB |
| Weight | 3.2 kg | 7.14 kg |
| Width | 314 mm | 396 mm |
| Height | 95 mm | 157 mm |
| Depth | 210 mm | 314 mm |
| Colours | — | White |









