- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- HD35UST vs X1000-4K
Optoma HD35UST vs ViewSonic X1000-4K
What HD35UST does better (2) and where X1000-4K wins (12) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
HD35USTX1000-4K
| HD35UST | X1000-4K | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 112 mm | 169 mm | −57 mm |
| Width | 343 mm | 757 mm | −414 mm |
| Depth | 383 mm | 291 mm | +92 mm |
| Weight | 3.9 kg | 9.4 kg | −5.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is HD35UST better than X1000-4K?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)3,600 lm vs 2,200 lm+64%
- Weight3.9 kg vs 9.44 kg2.4×
Why is X1000-4K better than HD35UST?
- Resolution (on screen)1920 × 1080 (Full HD) vs 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Built-in speakers (total output)16 W vs 40 W2.5×
- Light source life4,000 h vs 30,000 h7.5×
- Lens shiftNone vs Vertical
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)30,000:1 vs 3,000,000:1100×
- Maximum refresh rate85 Hz vs 120 Hz+41%
- HDR supportNo · HD35UST: Yes
- Fan noise26 dB vs 25 dB+4%
- Largest image size100″ vs 150″+50%
- HDMI inputs2 vs 3+50%
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2+43%
- Power consumption275 W vs 200 W+38%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | — | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | — | LED |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 3,600 lm | 2,200 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 30,000:1 | 3,000,000:1 |
| HDR support | No | Yes |
| HDR formats | — | HDR10 |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | — | Yes |
| 3D playback | Yes | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | 85 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 0.25:1 | 0.25:1 |
| Throw type | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 0.55 m | 0.55 m |
| Smallest image size | 80″ | 60″ |
| Largest image size | 100″ | 150″ |
| Lens shift | None | Vertical |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 16 W | 40 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | Yes |
| Internal storage | — | 16 GB |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | Yes |
| VGA input | Yes | Yes |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 275 W | 200 W |
| Light source life | 4,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | 10,000 h | — |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 26 dB | 25 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | — | 23 dB |
| Weight | 3.9 kg | 9.44 kg |
| Width | 343 mm | 757 mm |
| Height | 112 mm | 169 mm |
| Depth | 383 mm | 291 mm |
| Colours | White | Black |









