- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- NeoPix 244 vs SCVP500
Philips NeoPix 244 vs Schneider SCVP500
What NeoPix 244 does better (3) and where SCVP500 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
Dimensions
Size comparison
NeoPix 244SCVP500
| NeoPix 244 | SCVP500 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 187 mm | 122 mm | +65 mm |
| Width | 140 mm | 138 mm | +2 mm |
| Depth | 239 mm | 159 mm | +80 mm |
| Weight | 1.4 kg | 1.1 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is NeoPix 244 better than SCVP500?
- Light source life30,000 h vs 10,000 h3×
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)3,000:1 vs 1,000:13×
- HDMI version2.1 vs 1.4+50%
Why is SCVP500 better than NeoPix 244?
- Built-in speakers (total output)6 W vs 10 W+67%
- Weight1.4 kg vs 1.1 kg+27%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 250 lm | — |
| Claimed brightness (LED / light-source lumens) | — | 4,300 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 3,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | — | 1.2:1 |
| Throw type | — | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | — | 2.66 m |
| Autofocus | — | Yes |
| Keystone correction | — | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | — | Yes |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 6 W | 10 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| HDMI version | 2.1 | 1.4 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Light source life | 30,000 h | 10,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 30 dB | — |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 26 dB | — |
| Weight | 1.4 kg | 1.1 kg |
| Width | 140 mm | 138 mm |
| Height | 187 mm | 122 mm |
| Depth | 239 mm | 159 mm |
| Colours | White | — |









