- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- NeoPix Ultra 2TV+ vs PX701-4K
Philips NeoPix Ultra 2TV+ vs ViewSonic PX701-4K
What NeoPix Ultra 2TV+ does better (5) and where PX701-4K wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.6Picture6.8
2.0Setup & placement2.9
8.9Noise, lifetime & portability5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
NeoPix Ultra 2TV+PX701-4K
| NeoPix Ultra 2TV+ | PX701-4K | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 120 mm | 108 mm | +12 mm |
| Width | 315 mm | 312 mm | +3 mm |
| Depth | 235 mm | 222 mm | +13 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.8 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is NeoPix Ultra 2TV+ better than PX701-4K?
- Light source life20,000 h vs 6,000 h3.3×
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)4,200 lm vs 3,200 lm+31%
- Built-in speakers (total output)20 W vs 10 W2×
- Power consumption100 W vs 290 W2.9×
- Weight2.4 kg vs 2.8 kg+17%
Why is PX701-4K better than NeoPix Ultra 2TV+?
- Resolution (on screen)1920 × 1080 (Full HD) vs 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)3,000:1 vs 12,000:14×
- Largest image size120″ vs 300″2.5×
- HDMI inputs1 vs 22×
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | — | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | — | DLP |
| Light source | LED | — |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 4,200 lm | 3,200 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 3,000:1 | 12,000:1 |
| HDR support | — | Yes |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | — | 240 Hz |
| Game / low-latency mode | — | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.31:1 | 1.5:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | — | 1.65:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.9 m | 3.32 m |
| Smallest image size | — | 30″ |
| Largest image size | 120″ | 300″ |
| Optical zoom | — | 1.1× |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | No | — |
| Keystone correction | — | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | — | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 20 W | 10 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Android (not TV-certified) | — |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 100 W | 290 W |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 6,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | — | 20,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | — | 31 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | — | 27 dB |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.8 kg |
| Width | 315 mm | 312 mm |
| Height | 120 mm | 108 mm |
| Depth | 235 mm | 222 mm |
| Colours | Silver, Black | White |









