- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- The Freestyle (2nd Gen) vs MoGo 2
Samsung The Freestyle (2nd Gen) vs XGIMI MoGo 2
What The Freestyle (2nd Gen) does better (4) and where MoGo 2 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.5Picture4.4
7.8Setup & placement8.5
3.4Smart features & sound8.8
5.0Noise, lifetime & portability4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
The Freestyle (2nd Gen)MoGo 2
| The Freestyle (2nd Gen) | MoGo 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 173 mm | 161 mm | +12 mm |
| Width | 104 mm | 119 mm | −15 mm |
| Depth | 95 mm | 108 mm | −13 mm |
| Weight | 0.8 kg | 1.1 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is The Freestyle (2nd Gen) better than MoGo 2?
- Resolution (on screen)1920 × 1080 (Full HD) vs 1280 × 720 (HD)
- Native panel resolution1920 × 1080 (Full HD) vs 1280 × 720 (HD)
- Weight0.83 kg vs 1.1 kg+33%
- Power consumption50 W vs 65 W+30%
Why is MoGo 2 better than The Freestyle (2nd Gen)?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)230 lm vs 400 lm+74%
- Built-in speakers (total output)5 W vs 16 W3.2×
- Light source life20,000 h vs 25,000 h+25%
- Largest image size100″ vs 200″2×
- Audio outputNo · The Freestyle (2nd Gen): Yes
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2+43%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1280 × 720 (HD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1280 × 720 (HD) |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 230 lm | 400 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 300:1 | — |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | HDR10, HLG | HDR10 |
| Colour gamut (DCI-P3) | — | 90% |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.2:1 | 1.2:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.66 m | 2.66 m |
| Smallest image size | 30″ | 40″ |
| Largest image size | 100″ | 200″ |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | Yes | Yes |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Obstacle avoidance | — | Yes |
| Automatic screen fit | — | Yes |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 5 W | 16 W |
| Dolby Audio / Dolby Digital Plus | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Tizen (Samsung) | Android TV |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | Yes |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast built-in | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant, Amazon Alexa, Bixby | Google Assistant |
| Internal storage | — | 16 GB |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | No | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Built-in battery | — | Yes |
| USB-C power input (power bank) | — | Yes |
| Power consumption | 50 W | 65 W |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 25,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 30 dB | 30 dB |
| Weight | 0.83 kg | 1.1 kg |
| Width | 104 mm | 119 mm |
| Height | 173 mm | 161 mm |
| Depth | 95 mm | 108 mm |
| Colours | White | Black, Grey |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung The Freestyle (2nd Gen)vsAsus ZenBeam E1R
5.96.2
vs
Samsung The Freestyle (2nd Gen)vsBenQ GV32
5.97.3
vs
Samsung The Freestyle (2nd Gen)vsKodak Ultra
vs
Samsung The Freestyle (2nd Gen)vsTopVision TYY0013-DE
vs
Samsung The Freestyle (2nd Gen)vsRicoh Image Pointer GP01
vs
Samsung The Freestyle (2nd Gen)vsWanbo T2 Max Blue v2
5.95.0


