- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- Aetherion Max vs Mira Pro
AWOL Vision Aetherion Max vs XGIMI Mira Pro
What Aetherion Max does better (5) and where Mira Pro wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.1Picture6.8
6.6Gaming & inputs8.5
5.5Setup & placement7.5
6.0Smart features & sound7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aetherion MaxMira Pro
| Aetherion Max | Mira Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 139 mm | 122 mm | +17 mm |
| Width | 562 mm | 464 mm | +98 mm |
| Depth | 323 mm | 268 mm | +55 mm |
| Weight | 11.9 kg | 5.3 kg | +6.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aetherion Max better than Mira Pro?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)3,300 lm vs 3,000 lm+10%
- Light source life25,000 h vs 20,000 h+25%
- Internal storage128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Largest image size200″ vs 120″+67%
- HDMI inputs3 vs 2+50%
Why is Mira Pro better than Aetherion Max?
- Automatic keystone correctionNo · Aetherion Max: Yes
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)6,000:1 vs 20,000:13.3×
- Weight11.9 kg vs 5.3 kg2.2×
- Audio outputNo · Aetherion Max: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | RGB triple laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 3,300 lm | 3,000 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 6,000:1 | 20,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | HDR10+, HDR10, HLG, Dolby Vision | HDR10+, HLG, Dolby Vision |
| Dolby Vision | Yes | Yes |
| Colour gamut (BT.2020) | — | 110% |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | — | Yes |
| 3D playback | Yes | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Input lag | — | 1 ms |
| Game / low-latency mode | Yes | Yes |
| VRR / ALLM | — | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 0.2:1 | 0.17:1 |
| Throw type | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 0.44 m | 0.38 m |
| Smallest image size | 80″ | 80″ |
| Largest image size | 200″ | 120″ |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | No | No |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | Yes |
| Obstacle avoidance | — | Yes |
| Automatic screen fit | — | Yes |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | — | 36 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Google TV | Google TV |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | Yes |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast built-in | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant, Amazon Alexa | — |
| Internal storage | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI eARC | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C video input | Yes | — |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | Yes |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | No | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | — | 180 W |
| Light source life | 25,000 h | 20,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | — | 28 dB |
| Weight | 11.9 kg | 5.3 kg |
| Width | 562 mm | 464 mm |
| Height | 139 mm | 122 mm |
| Depth | 323 mm | 268 mm |
| Colours | Black | White, Black |
Related comparisons
vs
AWOL Vision Aetherion MaxvsEpson Lifestudio Grand EH-LS670
7.97.8
vs
AWOL Vision Aetherion MaxvsEpson Lifestudio Grand Plus EH-LS970
7.97.1
vs
Hisense PX4 ProvsAWOL Vision Aetherion Max
9.17.9
vs
XGIMI Mira ProvsJMGO O2S Ultra
9.09.5
vs
XGIMI Mira ProvsNexiGo Aurora Pro
vs
XGIMI Mira ProvsOptoma AZW430UST

