- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- Aetherion Pro vs Mira Pro
AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro vs XGIMI Mira Pro
What Aetherion Pro does better (4) and where Mira Pro wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.4Picture6.8
6.6Gaming & inputs8.5
5.5Setup & placement7.5
6.0Smart features & sound7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aetherion ProMira Pro
| Aetherion Pro | Mira Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 139 mm | 122 mm | +17 mm |
| Width | 562 mm | 464 mm | +98 mm |
| Depth | 323 mm | 268 mm | +55 mm |
| Weight | 11.9 kg | 5.3 kg | +6.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aetherion Pro better than Mira Pro?
- Light source life25,000 h vs 20,000 h+25%
- Internal storage128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Largest image size200″ vs 120″+67%
- HDMI inputs3 vs 2+50%
Why is Mira Pro better than Aetherion Pro?
- Automatic keystone correctionNo · Aetherion Pro: Yes
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)2,600 lm vs 3,000 lm+15%
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)6,000:1 vs 20,000:13.3×
- Weight11.9 kg vs 5.3 kg2.2×
- Audio outputNo · Aetherion Pro: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | RGB triple laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 2,600 lm | 3,000 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 6,000:1 | 20,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | HDR10+, HDR10, HLG, Dolby Vision | HDR10+, HLG, Dolby Vision |
| Dolby Vision | Yes | Yes |
| Colour gamut (BT.2020) | — | 110% |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | — | Yes |
| 3D playback | Yes | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Input lag | — | 1 ms |
| Game / low-latency mode | Yes | Yes |
| VRR / ALLM | — | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 0.2:1 | 0.17:1 |
| Throw type | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) | Ultra short throw (under 0.4:1) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 0.44 m | 0.38 m |
| Smallest image size | 80″ | 80″ |
| Largest image size | 200″ | 120″ |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | No | No |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | Yes |
| Obstacle avoidance | — | Yes |
| Automatic screen fit | — | Yes |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | — | 36 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | Google TV | Google TV |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | Yes |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast built-in | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant, Amazon Alexa | — |
| Internal storage | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI eARC | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C video input | Yes | — |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | Yes |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | No | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | — | 180 W |
| Light source life | 25,000 h | 20,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | — | 28 dB |
| Weight | 11.9 kg | 5.3 kg |
| Width | 562 mm | 464 mm |
| Height | 139 mm | 122 mm |
| Depth | 323 mm | 268 mm |
| Colours | Black | White, Black |
Related comparisons
vs
AWOL Vision Aetherion ProvsEpson Lifestudio Grand Plus EH-LS970
6.97.1
vs
AWOL Vision Aetherion ProvsXGIMI Aura 2 GTV
6.96.6
vs
XGIMI MiravsAWOL Vision Aetherion Pro
7.66.9
vs
AWOL Vision Aetherion ProvsHisense PL2
6.96.4
vs
XGIMI Mira ProvsAWOL Vision Aetherion Max
9.07.9
vs
XGIMI Mira ProvsJMGO O2S Ultra
9.09.5

