- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- C3 vs UZ38X
Hisense C3 vs Optoma UZ38X
What C3 does better (3) and where UZ38X wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Why is C3 better than UZ38X?
- Built-in speakers (total output)20 W vs 15 W+33%
- Ethernet (LAN)Yes · UZ38X: No
- HDMI version2.1 vs 2+5%
Why is UZ38X better than C3?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)2,500 lm vs 3,800 lm+52%
- Light source life20,000 h vs 30,000 h+50%
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)2,000:1 vs 1,500,000:1750×
- Weight5.3 kg vs 3.4 kg+56%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 2,500 lm | 3,800 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 2,000:1 | 1,500,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | — |
| HDR formats | HDR10+, HDR10, Dolby Vision | — |
| Dolby Vision | Yes | — |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | Yes | — |
| Gaming | ||
| Game / low-latency mode | Yes | — |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | — | 1.21:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | — | 1.59:1 |
| Throw type | — | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | — | 2.68 m |
| Smallest image size | 65″ | 28″ |
| Largest image size | 300″ | 300″ |
| Optical zoom | 1.3× | 1.3× |
| Lens shift | None | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 20 W | 15 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | VIDAA | — |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | — |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 2.1 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 180 W | — |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | — | 33 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | — | 28 dB |
| Weight | 5.3 kg | 3.4 kg |
| Width | — | 238 mm |
| Height | — | 130 mm |
| Depth | — | 215 mm |
| Colours | Black, Grey | Black |









