- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- IN1039 vs 4K400x
InFocus IN1039 vs Optoma 4K400x
What IN1039 does better (6) and where 4K400x wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
IN10394K400x
| IN1039 | 4K400x | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 261 mm | 118 mm | +143 mm |
| Width | 345 mm | 315 mm | +30 mm |
| Depth | 99 mm | 270 mm | −171 mm |
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 3.5 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is IN1039 better than 4K400x?
- Light source life20,000 h vs 4,000 h5×
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)4,200 lm vs 4,000 lm+5%
- Built-in speakers (total output)16 W vs 10 W+60%
- Native panel resolution1920 × 1200 (WUXGA) vs 1920 × 1080 (Full HD)
- Ethernet (LAN)Yes · 4K400x: No
- Weight3.3 kg vs 3.5 kg+6%
Why is 4K400x better than IN1039?
- Resolution (on screen)1920 × 1200 (WUXGA) vs 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)50,000:1 vs 1,000,000:120×
- Maximum refresh rate85 Hz vs 120 Hz+41%
- HDR supportNo · IN1039: Yes
- Fan noise32 dB vs 28 dB+14%
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2+43%
- Power consumption340 W vs 305 W+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1200 (WUXGA) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1200 (WUXGA) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | — | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Lamp | — |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 4,200 lm | 4,000 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 50,000:1 | 1,000,000:1 |
| HDR support | No | Yes |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | — | Yes |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | 85 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Game / low-latency mode | — | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.26:1 | 1.5:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 2.09:1 | 1.66:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.79 m | 3.32 m |
| Smallest image size | — | 33″ |
| Largest image size | — | 300″ |
| Optical zoom | 4× | — |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | No | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 16 W | 10 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | No |
| VGA input | Yes | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 340 W | 305 W |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 4,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | — | 15,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 32 dB | 28 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | — | 26 dB |
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 3.5 kg |
| Width | 345 mm | 315 mm |
| Height | 261 mm | 118 mm |
| Depth | 99 mm | 270 mm |
| Colours | White | White |









