- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- IN1039 vs UHZ45
InFocus IN1039 vs Optoma UHZ45
What IN1039 does better (4) and where UHZ45 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
IN1039UHZ45
| IN1039 | UHZ45 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 261 mm | 120 mm | +141 mm |
| Width | 345 mm | 337 mm | +8 mm |
| Depth | 99 mm | 265 mm | −166 mm |
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 4.8 kg | −1.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is IN1039 better than UHZ45?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)4,200 lm vs 3,800 lm+11%
- Native panel resolution1920 × 1200 (WUXGA) vs 1920 × 1080 (Full HD)
- Ethernet (LAN)Yes · UHZ45: No
- Weight3.3 kg vs 4.8 kg+45%
Why is UHZ45 better than IN1039?
- Resolution (on screen)1920 × 1200 (WUXGA) vs 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Light source life20,000 h vs 30,000 h+50%
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)50,000:1 vs 2,000,000:140×
- Maximum refresh rate85 Hz vs 120 Hz+41%
- Built-in speakers (total output)16 W vs 20 W+25%
- Fan noise32 dB vs 29 dB+10%
- HDMI inputs2 vs 3+50%
- Power consumption340 W vs 230 W+48%
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2+43%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1200 (WUXGA) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1200 (WUXGA) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | — | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Lamp | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 4,200 lm | 3,800 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 50,000:1 | 2,000,000:1 |
| HDR support | No | — |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | 85 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.26:1 | 1.5:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 2.09:1 | 1.66:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.79 m | 3.32 m |
| Largest image size | — | 300″ |
| Optical zoom | 4× | — |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | No | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 16 W | 20 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | No |
| VGA input | Yes | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 340 W | 230 W |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 32 dB | 29 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | — | 27 dB |
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 4.8 kg |
| Width | 345 mm | 337 mm |
| Height | 261 mm | 120 mm |
| Depth | 99 mm | 265 mm |
| Colours | White | White |









