How we score Blog Advertise
  1. Attenborough.film
  2. Projectors
  3. Acer
  4. H6828BD
Acer H6828BD
Acer H6828BDAcer H6828BDAcer H6828BDAcer H6828BD
AcerNewHome cinema projector

Acer H6828BD

Acer H6828BD is a home cinema projector released in 2026. Key specs: resolution (on screen) 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD), 4k method 4K by pixel shifting, brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) 4,000 lm, throw ratio 1.5:1.

8.7Score
Picture8.8
Gaming & inputs8.0
Setup & placement8.5
Noise, lifetime & portability4.5
price rangeUS$610–750Reference price converted from EUR
Year
2026
Brand
AcerAcer
Popularity
#79 of 767
Series
Acer HBD · 6 generations
Model numbers
Acer H6828BD
3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)Resolution (on screen)
4K by pixel shifting4K method
4,000 lmBrightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)
1.5:1Throw ratio
YesHDR support
3 WBuilt-in speakers (total output)
33 dBFan noise
2.88 kgWeight
Spec guide

How it ranks among home cinema projectors of 2026

compared with other home cinema projectors

Why is H6828BD a good choice?

Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens): 4,000 lmbetter than 72% of home cinema projectors
Maximum refresh rate: 240 Hzbetter than 89% of home cinema projectors
Weight: 2.88 kgbetter than 75% of home cinema projectors
Weak points
Built-in speakers (total output): 3 Wworse than 97% of home cinema projectors
Light source life: 5,000 hworse than 78% of home cinema projectors
Specifications

Full specifications

Picture
Resolution (on screen)
3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
Native panel resolution
1920 × 1080 (Full HD)
4K method
4K by pixel shifting
Display technology
DLP
Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)
4,000 lm
Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)
50,000:1
HDR support
Yes
3D playback
Yes
Gaming
Maximum refresh rate
240 Hz
Lens & placement
Throw ratio
1.5:1
Throw ratio (zoomed in)
1.65:1
Throw type
Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer)
Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image
3.32 m
Smallest image size
27″
Largest image size
300″
Optical zoom
2×
Lens shift
None
Keystone correction
Yes
Automatic keystone correction
Yes
Sound
Built-in speakers (total output)
3 W
Connectivity
HDMI inputs
2
HDMI version
1.4
USB port
Yes
Ethernet (LAN)
No
VGA input
No
Audio output
Yes
Battery, power & lifetime
Power consumption
245 W
Light source life
5,000 h
Light source life (eco mode)
10,000 h
Design & noise
Fan noise
33 dB
Fan noise (eco mode)
30 dB
Weight
2.88 kg
Width
322 mm
Height
94 mm
Depth
225 mm
Colours
White

Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.

Hisense M2TUK Pro New
Hisense2026
M2TUK Pro
3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)1,300 lmRGB triple laser3.9 kg
8.5
ViewSonic LX750-4KB New
ViewSonic2026
LX750-4KB
3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)4,000 lmLaser3.5 kg
8.1
ViewSonic LSD400HD New
ViewSonic2026
LSD400HD
1920 × 1080 (Full HD)4,400 lmLaser3 kg
approx. price≈ US$800
8.0
XGIMI Elfin Flip 4K New
XGIMI2026
Elfin Flip 4K
3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)1,600 lmRGB triple laser1.55 kg
approx. price≈ US$1,100
8.8
ViewSonic LSD400W New
ViewSonic2026
LSD400W
1920 × 1080 (Full HD)4,000 lmLaser3.1 kg
approx. price≈ US$570
7.8
Acer Vero HL6820G New
Acer2026
Vero HL6820G
3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)4,000 lmLaser3.2 kg
approx. price≈ US$970
8.5
JMGO N1S 4K
JMGO2025
N1S 4K
3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)1,700 lmRGB triple laser2.2 kg
approx. price≈ US$860
8.7
Acer H6830BD New
Acer2026
H6830BD
3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)4,000 lmLED
8.0
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare