- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- H6828BD vs HL6810ATV
Acer H6828BD vs Acer HL6810ATV
What H6828BD does better (2) and where HL6810ATV wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
H6828BDHL6810ATV
| H6828BD | HL6810ATV | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 94 mm | 119 mm | −25 mm |
| Width | 322 mm | 304 mm | +18 mm |
| Depth | 225 mm | 226 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 3 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is H6828BD better than HL6810ATV?
- Weight2.88 kg vs 3 kg+4%
- Power consumption245 W vs 250 W+2%
Why is HL6810ATV better than H6828BD?
- Light source life5,000 h vs 20,000 h4×
- Fan noise33 dB vs 29 dB+14%
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2+43%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | — | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 4,000 lm | 4,000 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 50,000:1 | — |
| HDR support | Yes | — |
| 3D playback | Yes | — |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.5:1 | 1.15:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.65:1 | 1.5:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 3.32 m | 2.55 m |
| Smallest image size | 27″ | — |
| Largest image size | 300″ | — |
| Optical zoom | 2× | — |
| Lens shift | None | — |
| Autofocus | — | No |
| Keystone correction | Yes | — |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | — |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 3 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | — |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | — |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | — |
| VGA input | No | — |
| Audio output | Yes | — |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 245 W | 250 W |
| Light source life | 5,000 h | 20,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | 10,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 33 dB | 29 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 30 dB | 29 dB |
| Weight | 2.88 kg | 3 kg |
| Width | 322 mm | 304 mm |
| Height | 94 mm | 119 mm |
| Depth | 225 mm | 226 mm |
| Colours | White | White |









