- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- H6828BD vs Vero HL6820G
Acer H6828BD vs Acer Vero HL6820G
What H6828BD does better (2) and where Vero HL6820G wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.8Picture9.3
8.5Setup & placement6.5
4.5Noise, lifetime & portability7.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
H6828BDVero HL6820G
| H6828BD | Vero HL6820G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 94 mm | 225 mm | −131 mm |
| Width | 322 mm | 322 mm | = |
| Depth | 225 mm | 109 mm | +116 mm |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 3.2 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is H6828BD better than Vero HL6820G?
- Automatic keystone correctionYes · Vero HL6820G: No
- Weight2.88 kg vs 3.2 kg+11%
Why is Vero HL6820G better than H6828BD?
- Built-in speakers (total output)3 W vs 10 W3.3×
- Light source life5,000 h vs 20,000 h4×
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)50,000:1 vs 3,500,000:170×
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2+43%
- Power consumption245 W vs 195 W+26%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | — | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 4,000 lm | 4,000 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 50,000:1 | 3,500,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | Yes |
| HDR formats | — | HDR10, HLG |
| 3D playback | Yes | — |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | 240 Hz | — |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.5:1 | 1.21:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.65:1 | 1.59:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 3.32 m | 2.68 m |
| Smallest image size | 27″ | 26″ |
| Largest image size | 300″ | 302″ |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 2× |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 3 W | 10 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | — | Android (not TV-certified) |
| Built-in smart platform | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 245 W | 195 W |
| Light source life | 5,000 h | 20,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | 10,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 33 dB | — |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | 30 dB | 29 dB |
| Weight | 2.88 kg | 3.2 kg |
| Width | 322 mm | 322 mm |
| Height | 94 mm | 225 mm |
| Depth | 225 mm | 109 mm |
| Colours | White | White |








