- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- M2 Pro vs HZ146X-W
Hisense M2 Pro vs Optoma HZ146X-W
What M2 Pro does better (6) and where HZ146X-W wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Why is M2 Pro better than HZ146X-W?
- Resolution (on screen)3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) vs 1920 × 1080 (Full HD)
- Built-in speakers (total output)20 W vs 15 W+33%
- HDR supportYes · HZ146X-W: No
- Weight3.5 kg vs 4.2 kg+20%
- Optical zoom1.3× vs 1.1×+18%
- HDMI version2.1 vs 2+5%
Why is HZ146X-W better than M2 Pro?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)1,300 lm vs 3,800 lm2.9×
- Light source life20,000 h vs 30,000 h+50%
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)1,000:1 vs 2,000,000:12,000×
- HDMI inputs1 vs 22×
- Audio outputNo · M2 Pro: Yes
- Largest image size200″ vs 300″+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | 4K by pixel shifting | — |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Laser | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 1,300 lm | 3,800 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 1,000:1 | 2,000,000:1 |
| HDR support | Yes | No |
| HDR formats | HDR10+, HDR10, Dolby Vision | — |
| Dolby Vision | Yes | — |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | Yes | — |
| 3D playback | — | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Game / low-latency mode | Yes | — |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | — | 1.48:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | — | 1.62:1 |
| Throw type | — | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | — | 3.28 m |
| Smallest image size | 65″ | 20″ |
| Largest image size | 200″ | 300″ |
| Optical zoom | 1.3× | 1.1× |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Keystone correction | Yes | — |
| Automatic keystone correction | No | — |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 20 W | 15 W |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Smart platform | VIDAA | — |
| Built-in smart platform | Yes | — |
| Netflix (officially licensed) | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 2.1 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | No | No |
| VGA input | No | No |
| Audio output | No | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 120 W | — |
| Light source life | 20,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | — | 32 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | — | 27 dB |
| Weight | 3.5 kg | 4.2 kg |
| Width | — | 274 mm |
| Height | — | 114 mm |
| Depth | — | 216 mm |
| Colours | Silver, Black | White |









