- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- IN0048SL vs HZ146X-W
InFocus IN0048SL vs Optoma HZ146X-W
What IN0048SL does better (4) and where HZ146X-W wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
IN0048SLHZ146X-W
| IN0048SL | HZ146X-W | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 236 mm | 114 mm | +122 mm |
| Width | 313 mm | 274 mm | +39 mm |
| Depth | 96 mm | 216 mm | −120 mm |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 4.2 kg | −1.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is IN0048SL better than HZ146X-W?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)4,400 lm vs 3,800 lm+16%
- Ethernet (LAN)Yes · HZ146X-W: No
- Fan noise27 dB vs 32 dB+19%
- Weight2.9 kg vs 4.2 kg+45%
Why is HZ146X-W better than IN0048SL?
- Light source life15,000 h vs 30,000 h2×
- Built-in speakers (total output)10 W vs 15 W+50%
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)30,000:1 vs 2,000,000:166.7×
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2+43%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Lamp | Laser |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 4,400 lm | 3,800 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 30,000:1 | 2,000,000:1 |
| HDR support | — | No |
| 3D playback | Yes | Yes |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.13:1 | 1.48:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.47:1 | 1.62:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.5 m | 3.28 m |
| Smallest image size | — | 20″ |
| Largest image size | — | 300″ |
| Optical zoom | — | 1.1× |
| Lens shift | None | None |
| Autofocus | No | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | — |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | — |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 10 W | 15 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | No |
| VGA input | Yes | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 267 W | — |
| Light source life | 15,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 27 dB | 32 dB |
| Fan noise (eco mode) | — | 27 dB |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 4.2 kg |
| Width | 313 mm | 274 mm |
| Height | 236 mm | 114 mm |
| Depth | 96 mm | 216 mm |
| Colours | White | White |









