- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- IN0048SL vs UHD30
InFocus IN0048SL vs Optoma UHD30
What IN0048SL does better (6) and where UHD30 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
IN0048SLUHD30
| IN0048SL | UHD30 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 236 mm | 118 mm | +118 mm |
| Width | 313 mm | 315 mm | −2 mm |
| Depth | 96 mm | 270 mm | −174 mm |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 3.9 kg | −1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is IN0048SL better than UHD30?
- Light source life15,000 h vs 4,000 h3.8×
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)4,400 lm vs 3,400 lm+29%
- Automatic keystone correctionYes · UHD30: No
- Ethernet (LAN)Yes · UHD30: No
- Weight2.9 kg vs 3.9 kg+34%
- Power consumption267 W vs 305 W+14%
Why is UHD30 better than IN0048SL?
- Resolution (on screen)1920 × 1080 (Full HD) vs 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Lens shiftNone vs Vertical
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)30,000:1 vs 500,000:116.7×
- Fan noise27 dB vs 26 dB+4%
- HDMI version1.4 vs 2+43%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| 4K method | — | 4K by pixel shifting |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Lamp | — |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 4,400 lm | 3,400 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 30,000:1 | 500,000:1 |
| HDR support | — | Yes |
| Motion interpolation (MEMC) | — | Yes |
| 3D playback | Yes | Yes |
| Gaming | ||
| Maximum refresh rate | — | 120 Hz |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.13:1 | 1.5:1 |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.47:1 | 1.66:1 |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.5 m | 3.32 m |
| Smallest image size | — | 33″ |
| Largest image size | — | 302″ |
| Optical zoom | — | 1.1× |
| Lens shift | None | Vertical |
| Autofocus | No | — |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 10 W | 10 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | 2 |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | No |
| VGA input | Yes | Yes |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 267 W | 305 W |
| Light source life | 15,000 h | 4,000 h |
| Light source life (eco mode) | — | 15,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 27 dB | 26 dB |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 3.9 kg |
| Width | 313 mm | 315 mm |
| Height | 236 mm | 118 mm |
| Depth | 96 mm | 270 mm |
| Colours | White | White |









