- Attenborough.film
- Compare
- IN0048SL vs GamePix 800
InFocus IN0048SL vs Philips GamePix 800
What IN0048SL does better (5) and where GamePix 800 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.9Picture3.5
6.3Setup & placement2.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
IN0048SLGamePix 800
| IN0048SL | GamePix 800 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 236 mm | 99 mm | +137 mm |
| Width | 313 mm | 302 mm | +11 mm |
| Depth | 96 mm | 170 mm | −74 mm |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 2.7 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is IN0048SL better than GamePix 800?
- Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens)4,400 lm vs 2,500 lm+76%
- Automatic keystone correctionYes · GamePix 800: No
- Built-in speakers (total output)10 W vs 5 W2×
- Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed)30,000:1 vs 1,500:120×
- Ethernet (LAN)Yes · GamePix 800: No
Why is GamePix 800 better than IN0048SL?
- Light source life15,000 h vs 30,000 h2×
- Weight2.9 kg vs 2.7 kg+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Picture | ||
| Resolution (on screen) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Native panel resolution | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 × 1080 (Full HD) |
| Display technology | DLP | DLP |
| Light source | Lamp | LED |
| Brightness (ANSI / ISO lumens) | 4,400 lm | 2,500 lm |
| Contrast ratio (dynamic / claimed) | 30,000:1 | 1,500:1 |
| 3D playback | Yes | — |
| Lens & placement | ||
| Throw ratio | 1.13:1 | — |
| Throw ratio (zoomed in) | 1.47:1 | — |
| Throw type | Standard throw (1.0:1 and longer) | — |
| Distance for a 100″ 16:9 image | 2.5 m | — |
| Lens shift | None | — |
| Autofocus | No | No |
| Keystone correction | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic keystone correction | Yes | No |
| Sound | ||
| Built-in speakers (total output) | 10 W | 5 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI version | 1.4 | — |
| USB port | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet (LAN) | Yes | No |
| VGA input | Yes | No |
| Audio output | Yes | Yes |
| Battery, power & lifetime | ||
| Power consumption | 267 W | — |
| Light source life | 15,000 h | 30,000 h |
| Design & noise | ||
| Fan noise | 27 dB | — |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 2.7 kg |
| Width | 313 mm | 302 mm |
| Height | 236 mm | 99 mm |
| Depth | 96 mm | 170 mm |
| Colours | White | — |









